{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Thrive 1

$1,559

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
FROM SHORT DAILY SPINS TO LONGER ROAD RIDES, THRIVE IS A FAST, FUN AND CONFIDENT FITNESS BIKE.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and D-Fuse seatpost make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX aluminum frame blend speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Control

Pedaling efficiency, reliable shifting and powerful braking are a perfect trio for predictable cruising.

Why We Love It

With stylish urban looks, this flat bar commuter absorbs road chatter and is perfect for city or country rides. Complete with fast, reliable shifting and braking, this lightweight build is designed for comfort and finesse. Get ready to create bigger goals and tackle new adventures. Thrive blends the speed and agility of a road bike with a more comfortable, flat-bar upright riding position. The women’s-specific frame features Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and lightweight ALUXX-Grade aluminum material for a quick, agile feel. The D-Fuse alloy seatpost reduces road vibrations for a smooth ride.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Rosewood
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    composite, alloy steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, flat
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 6-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-RS700
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Tektro R210 hydraulic, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro, hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11-speed 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis threaded
  • Rims
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant GX wheelset, QR, 28h
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x32c, puncture protect
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Thrive with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546518.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)52520.754021.356022
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11254.91505.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)70.82.867.82.6682.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101740103440.7105041.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253521.155822
LReach (mm) (inch)37714.839215.440015.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66726.370627.874329.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.664025.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.