{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

TCR Advanced 2

2020

$2,249

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
The most efficient race bikes have the perfect balance of light weight, stiffness and smooth compliance on the road. The TCR Advanced delivers on all three, making it a versatile performer for competitive road riders.

The Advanced-grade composite of the TCR Advanced frame manages to shave every gram possible—without sacrificing its pedal-stomping stiffness. The OverDrive steerer system and MegaDrive downtube are engineered for the precise handling so you can rail corners at speed. A tubeless Giant WheelSystem delivers speed and efficiency with a smoother ride and a reduced risk of flats. And the Variant seatpost is engineered for an ideal blend of efficiency and compliance—so you stay fresh to the finish on those big days in the saddle.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight efficiency

Composite frameset is engineered to offer minimal weight without sacrificing pedaling stiffness and efficiency.

Pro pedigree

Proven geometry and precise steering stiffness makes this frame design the choice of climbers and all-rounders who compete at the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France and other major races around the world.

Speed and compliance

The Variant composite seatpost and Giant WheelSystem with tubeless tires combine for a smooth ride and low rolling resistance.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gunmetal Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, Alloy OverDrive Steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Forward, UniClip Accessory Mount
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Shimano 105
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano 105, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2, Double Wall
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25, folding
  • Extras
    Tubeless Prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

The Advanced-grade composite of the TCR Advanced frame manages to shave every gram possible—without sacrificing its pedal-stomping stiffness. The OverDrive steerer system and MegaDrive downtube are engineered for the precise handling so you can rail corners at speed. A tubeless Giant WheelSystem delivers speed and efficiency with a smoother ride and a reduced risk of flats. And the Variant seatpost is engineered for an ideal blend of efficiency and compliance—so you stay fresh to the finish on those big days in the saddle.

2020 TCR Advanced with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.550019.752520.755021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1234.81335.21485.81686.61887.42038
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
LReach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.574229.276530.17873180531.782332.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.