{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Stance 29 2

2021

$2,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

Share
Float through rock gardens. Feel the flow on technical singletrack. This full-suspension 29er makes it easy to experience the latest trail-taming technologies for a smooth, confident ride.

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. Stance 29 gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with more confidence and have more fun. The lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminum frame features our FlexPoint rear suspension system for a smooth, balanced ride that keeps you in control. It gives you 120mm of smooth suspension travel in the rear and 130mm up front. Combine that with the added stability of 29-inch wheels and you get a confident ride to help you crush challenging descents and climb with greater traction and speed.

Key Performance Factors

Attainable trail performance

Handcrafted with lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminum, it’s the perfect entry to full-suspension performance.

Smooth suspension

FlexPoint Suspension technology helps you tackle challenging terrain and improve your trail riding capabilities.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Gunmetal Black/Matte Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint suspension
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm, custom tuned for Giant, *note: early production bikes may be substituted with Suntour Raidon 34 LO-R, 130mm, Boost 15x110
  • Shock
    Suntour Raidon R, 184.15/44.45, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 12-speed, 10x51
  • Chain
    Shimano
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29 wheelset, alloy, 30mm inner
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR141, loose ball
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Maxxis Forekaster 29x2.35, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Les sentiers modernes sont amusants, rapides et exigeants. Le nouveau Stance 29 nous mets en synchronisme avec le terrain, vous permettant de rouler avec confiance et d'avoir plus de plaisir. Avec son cadre en aluminium léger ALUXX et notre système de suspension arrière FlexPoint, il offre une randonnée en douceur et équilibrée qui vous garde en contrôle. La géométrie du cadre est optimisée pour des roues de 29 pouces, vous donnant la stabilité en descente complexe, ainsi que plus d'adhérence et de vitesse en tous types de terrain. Avec 120mm de débattement à l'arrière, et 130mm à l'avant, Stace 29 est votre billet pour le plaisir en sentier.

Stance 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  MLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59323.362424.664525.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91254.91405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115745.6119246.9121547.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)61224.16352566826.3
LReach (mm) (inch)42916.945417.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73428.97633078230.8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.