{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Roam E+ STA

$2,899

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
Choose a route, any route. With its all-road capabilities and smooth, natural pedaling support, Roam E+ helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll.

Engineered with a lightweight ALUXX aluminum frameset and a new SyncDrive Core motor, Roam E+ is all about versatility. Blending the best qualities of a mountain bike and a road bike, it encourages you to explore more adventurous routes. It comes with wider tires and a 63mm suspension fork so you can comfortably ride rough roads or paths. Make the rough roads feel a little smoother and the hard climbs a little easier with the do-it-all Roam E+.

Key Performance Factors

All-road capabilities

Powerful SyncDrive Core motor, light and durable ALUXX aluminum frame, and wider tires give you the ability to ride any road, any route.

Comfort and control

63mm suspension fork and wider tires improve comfort and control on rough roads or paths.

Longer range

Long-lasting EnergyPak 400 battery allows you to ride farther without running out of power.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 400 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 KM 34 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 150 KM 93 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Core
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl One ANT+
  • Display
    Wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400Wh, Side-release
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX E25 63mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, 25.4
  • Stem
    Giant Sport,15-Degree, 25.4
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio
  • Brakes
    Tektro M275, hydraulic (F:180mm, R:160mm)
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 9-speed, 11x36
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V, 700C Aluminium
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready W/O Reflex (GU: w/reflex)
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A Fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

The new Roam E+ blends the best qualities of a mountain bike and a road bike and helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll and comes with a powerful SyncDrive Core motor and EnergyPak 400 battery that allows you to ride farther without running out of power.

Roam E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      155 cm5’1”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)6092461824.363324.9
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.140115.841616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68226.967626.666526.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core
Smart Assist
ALUXX Aluminum Technology
RideControl ONE
Energypak

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.