{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

LaFree E+

$2,849

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share

The LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the exciting world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, this low step through electric bikelets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in way less time. The SyncDrive Life motor delivers 60 Nm of smooth, quiet power that feels naturally in sync with your own pedaling. You can personalize it to your preferred riding style with an easy-to-use mobile app. Choose the perfect pedal-assist mode as you ride, or simply select our proprietary “Auto mode” setting that automatically adjusts the motor support to the terrain. LaFree’s low step-through design makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralized motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, automatic support, 5-mode, 300% tunable support, 60Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 400Wh
  • Sizes
    Small, Regular, Large
  • Colours
    Metallic Red, Anthracite
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium, double tube low-stepthrough design
  • Fork
    ALUXX aluminium
  • Handlebar
    Aluminium 30degree sweep
  • Stem
    Aluminum angle adjustable 1¼"x 90mm
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Comfort (Cypress/Sedona)
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    8sp trigger
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano RD-M310 Altus
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-T275 Hydraulic Disc
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-T275 Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-200 12-32T
  • Chain
    KMC Z.8
  • Crankset
    Giant aluminum 38T
  • Rims
    Giant CR70 Double Wall Aluminum 622x19
  • Hubs
    Giant Tracker Sport Disc
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay 60x559
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
QWheel Size 700c700c700c

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.