{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Hail

2020

$3,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

Share
BUILT TO COME ALIVE AT HIGH SPEEDS FOR THE UNCOMPROMISING TRAIL RIDER, THIS ENDURO-CAPABLE BIKE CAN PEDAL AND DESCENDS TECHNICAL TERRAIN LIKE A DREAM.

Hail is the first truly women’s-specific enduro bike on the market, offering ample travel with a relaxed head angle to fearlessly confront steep, technical terrain, both up and down hill. The lightweight ALUXX SL frame is designed to balance a women over the PowerCore bottom bracket, placing her in the optimal position to control steep climbs and charge technical descents. Built with women’s-specific 3F Design Philosophy and trunnion mounted Maestro suspension platform, Hail meets the demands of aggressive trail riders and enduro racers. The 27.5-inch wheel size ensures bike handling is still nimble and playful, while carrying more speed in corners and rock gardens, and provides stability when landing jumps.

Key Performance Factors

No Compromise

With 160 mm/170 mm suspension platform, proven Advanced Composite frame design and top-level component offerings.

Balanced for Control

Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy creates a frame for women with stiffness, compliance, and a suspension set up tuned specifically for women that’s ready to shred.

Built to Come Alive at High Speeds

27.5 wheels, Boost hub spacing and Trunnion Mount Maestro Suspension technology creates the perfect trifecta of trail precision.

Why We Love It

Hail is meticulously handcrafted around 160 mm [R] and 170 mm [F] suspension to balance women both up and down steep, technical terrain. Predictably drift through fast corners, and confidently hold your line through rock gardens. The frame design positions the rider over the bottom bracket for climbing prowess to match its descending dexterity. 27.5-inch wheels ensure bike handling is still nimble and playful, perfect for aggressive trail riding, bike park runs and enduro racing.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Green Flash
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 160mm
  • Fork
    RockShox Yari RC DebonAir, 170mm, Boost, 15x110 Maxle Stealth, tapered, 46mm offset
  • Shock
    RockShox Deluxe Select+
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL TR35, 800x35
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch, 30.9, [XS] 75mm, [S/M] 100mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact, Forward, UniClip Accessory Mount
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT420 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 203mm [R] 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT401
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50, 12-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle, DUB, Boost, 30, w/ MRP AMG v2 Guide
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM Tubeless, 27.5", Disc (30mm inner)
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, folding, EXO, TR, tubeless, [R] Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, folding, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

2020 Hail with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.43801543117
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.45852361024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)108.64.3108.64.3108.64.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)114545.1116045.7118846.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)50.250.250.2
KStack (mm) (inch)57622.758022.859423.4
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.941816.543917.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7102871728.275529.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
OverDrive
3F: Fit, Form, Function

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.