{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom E+ Pro 29 1

2021

$4,959

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Ride rough roads, paths or singletrack with power and control. This new off-road E-bike helps you conquer hills and challenging terrain in a whole new way.

The all-new Fathom E+ Pro is built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame with trail-friendly geometry. It has the new RideControl Ergo that features simple, intuitive handlebar control buttons. New this year is the EnergyPak Smart Compact 625 battery with range extender compatibility. Built to ride on a variety of terrain, from mild XC trails to more challenging technical terrain, this hardtail is specially designed for balanced, stable handling with its 29-inch wheels. The SyncDrive Pro motor gives you 360 percent tunable power, and you can adjust it exactly the way you want. The frame is fitted with a 130mm suspension fork, and the RideControl App connects you with health, fitness and navigation functions.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated design

625Wh EnergyPak is integrated into the downtube. The RideControl Ergo handlebar has EVO display compatibility and control buttons that connect with an E-bike-specific App for health, fitness and navigation functions.

Total control

SyncDrive Pro motor technology gives you 360 percent tunable power so you can adjust your E-bike to ride just the way you like.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight, durable aluminum frame is specially designed for 29-inch wheels and a 130mm suspension fork for smooth off-road control.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 625 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 52 KM 32 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl Ergo
  • Display
    Wireless display compatible (ANT+ and Bluetooth)
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 625, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Dusty Blue/Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 148x12mm Thru-Axle, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    RockShox Recon Silver RL,130mm travel, Lock-out, Tapered Steerer,15x110mm BOOST, MaxleLite
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x780mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch, dropper, 30,9mm, under bar remote lever
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 12-speed
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX, 12-speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT420, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm [F], 180mm[R]
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Deore BL-MT401
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-M6100, 10-51T, 12-speed
  • Chain
    KMC e12 Sport EPT e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Praxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29 Tubeless Ready 25mm e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Shimano MT410 Boost, Center-Lock, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Micro-Spline Drive Body Thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
  • Tires
    Maxxis DHF 29X2.5" WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [F]Maxxis Aggressor 29X2.5" WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [R]
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart Charger, Tubeless kit (liquid, valves, levers, manual, tool)
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

The all-new Fathom E+ Pro helps you conquer hills and challenging terrain in a whole new way. New this year is the EnergyPak Smart Compact 625 battery. This hardtail is specially designed for balanced, stable handling with its 29-inch wheels. The SyncDrive Pro motor gives you 360 percent tunable power, and you can adjust it exactly the way you want.

Fathom E+ Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.945517.950519.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76.0°76.0°76.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)108.54.3108.54.3108.54.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)120447.4123148.5125849.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)61624.362524.663525
LReach (mm) (inch)42116.644417.546718.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75829.87623079431.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Tubeless System
Smart Assist
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl Ergo
Energypak

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.