{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Fathom 29 1

$2,099

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: With the devastating floods and the damaged caused to BC's highways we are currently unable to ship items from our West warehouse anywhere East of Abbotsford and North of Whistler. We can still ship within the Lower Mainland. Our East warehouse also remains operational and may be able to fulfill orders depending on stock levels.

Share

Crank up steep climbs with smooth-rolling efficiency. Swoop down singletrack descents with stability and speed. This aluminum hardtail 29er features progressive trail geometry, a plush suspension fork and dropper seatpost for the confidence you need to up your singletrack game.

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminum frame, the Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimized for a 130mm suspension fork for smooth control on the descents. An updated Giant WheelSystem comes with tubeless tires already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control, plus a reduced risk of flats on technical terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Trail Tuned Design

Balanced geometry with a 75-degree seattube angle puts the rider in a powerful pedaling position on the climbs, while a slacker 66-degree head angle boosts confidence and control on technical descents.

Responsive Handling

Lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum hardtail frame offers agile acceleration and maneuverability to help riders climb, corner and hammer the flats with efficiency and speed.

Smooth Control

Giant Crest 34 suspension fork with 130mm of travel absorbs roots, rocks and ruts. Grippy, high-volume tires boost traction on rugged terrain. And a dropper seatpost with handlebar remote lets you adjust saddle height on the fly for confident positioning on changing terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Desert Sage
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm, Boost 15x110, *note: early production bikes may be substituted with RockShox 35 Silver TK, 130mm, Boost 15x110
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact Trail, 35
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT420 hydraulic 4-piston, 180mm, *note: early production bikes may be substituted with Shimano MT200 hydraulic, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT401, *note: early production bikes may be substituted with Shimano MT201
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 12-speed, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle, DUB, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29 wheelset, alloy, 30mm inner
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis DHF, 29x2.5 WT, EXO/TR[R] Maxxis Aggressor, 29x2.5 WT, foldable, EXO/TR
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset with progressive trail geometry, Fathom 29 is designed for the added stability and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels with grippy, high-volume 2.5-inch tires. It has a number of trail-specific features including a 130mm suspension fork and dropper seatpost. Here’s a look at its key technologies:

Fathom 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.946518.349519.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163925.266226.1
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1224.81224.81224.81224.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117446.2120347.4122748.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.549019.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73028.774529.376530.179031.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.