New
{{ item.Quote }}

Defy
Advanced Pro 1

$5,699

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

Here’s to long rides. Climb higher mountains, skip the shortcuts. This buttery smooth endurance road bike helps you do more of what you love.

Key Performance Factors

Functional simplicity

Free of cumbersome gimmickry, the frameset is one of the lightest in its category. With a perfect balance of high-performance reactivity and all-day comfort, it offers a “less is more” experience for modern endurance road riding.

Engineered compliance

Advanced-grade composite frame and fork are specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smooth and efficient ride quality that minimizes fatigue on long rides. The new D-Fuse components work together to further absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

New Contact D-Fuse handlebar features ergonomic shaping and an 8-degree flare for comfort and control on all-day rides. Wide, hookless carbon rims (22.4mm inner width) are optimized for high-volume tubeless tires (up to 38mm), and a 36mm rim depth offers stable, predictable handling in crosswinds.

Lightweight Carbon Endurance Road Bike

An all-new Advanced-grade composite chassis combines responsive efficiency with a calm, composed ride quality. The combination of a D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar, both featuring D-shaped tubing to better absorb shocks and vibrations, helps you stay smooth no matter how rough the road. The new Contact SL AeroLight stem has cleanly integrated cable routing. And the frame has clearance for high-volume tires up to 38mm.

Defy Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
Compact Road Design
Tubeless System
OverDrive Aero

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71405.51505.91756.91957.72158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)71.62.863.42.558.62.358.62.358.62.358.62.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299439.199839.3101039.8102540.4104040.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)52720.754121.35582257722.759623.561524.2
LReach (mm) (inch)36914.537514.83801538415.139315.540215.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70527.873328.97623079631.38143284133.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Unicorn White/Black/Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-grade composite, full-composite OverDrive Aero steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL D-Fuse XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
  • Grips
    Stratus Lite 3.0
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL AeroLight XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:100mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite, -5/+15mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Fleet SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105 Di2
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105 Di2
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105 Di2
  • Brakes
    Shimano 105 Di2 hydraulic, Shimano SM-RT70 rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105 Di2 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 12-speed, 11x36
  • Chain
    KMC X12L-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano 105, 34/50 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Low Friction Hub, CenterLock, 12mm thru-axle [R] Giant Low Friction Hub, 30t ratchet driver, CenterLock, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim stainless
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32c (33.5mm), folding
  • Extras
    computer mount, fender mount, water bottle cages, tubeless prepared, 38mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Similar Products

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.